Be Recognised

Awards & Recognition for our Local Innovators

Here is a directory of local innovators who have won various local, state and federal Awards for outstanding achievement. Check-out our past winners by, filtering on Year, type of Award and/or complete a Key Word Search.

  
  
  
2017 A rubric for delirium: pulling it all together to solve the puzzleInnovation Scholarship
Sally Wright, Clinical Nurse Specialist; Dr Tracey Brown Geriatrician; Dr John Olsen, Director of Medicine; Vicki Brummel, Manager ACARS Clinical Network; Alison Beeton, NUM; Catherine McDonald, Nurse Educator; Wendy Murdoch CNS2 ASET/Aged Service Emergency Team; Elizabeth Filmer DON; Gary Martin, Quality Manager.
2017A randomized trial of an intervention to facilitate the implementation of a state-wide school physical activity policyClinical Leadership Program
Dr Nicole Nathan
2017ENhancing the acute Stroke Unit Recovery Environment Innovation Scholarship
Julie Adamson, Senior Speech Pathologist; Fiona Minnett, Acting Stroke Care Coordinator; Jennie Pomplun, Manager of Nutrition and Dietetics;  Melissa Minnard, Manager of Occupational Therapy; Joe Cheah, Stroke Unit Physiotherapist
2017Establishing Evidence-Based Concussion GuidelinesClinical Research Fellowships
Dr Andrew Gardner
2017FAST Tracking MalnutritionInnovation Scholarship
Justin Singleton,Deputy Service Manager/Clinical Specialist - Nutrition and Dietetics; Ellen Lee, Senior Clinical Dietitian; Susan Heaney, Research and Development Dietitian
2017Geographical isolation in Cardiothoracic Surgery: A model to improve follow up and access to post-operative care in the Hunter New England RegionInnovation Scholarship
Dr Damian Gimpel, Resident Medical Officer; Jody Walters, Clinical Nurse Specialist-Cardiothoracic Surgery; Dr Ajay Iyengar – Cardiothoracic Surgery Trainee; Dr Ross Mejia, Director of Cardiothoracic Surgery.
2017Implementing an intervention for the prevention of falls in older adults by identifying and managing frailtyInnovation Scholarship
Dr Theresa Nimal Chitrangani Athuraliya, Staff Specialist Clinical academic, General Medicine; Dr Andrew Scane, Staff Specialist Geriatric Medicine; Cassandra Koppen, Clinical Pharmacologist; Sue Skaife, Nurse Unit Manager Rehabilitation and Falls prevention; Melanie Barrette, Dietician; Wendy Ferdinand, Physiotherapist.
2017Improving the impact of population health interventions through translationClinical Research Fellowships
Dr Luke Wolfenden
2017Locoregional differences, biomarkers and novel therapy in Acute Myeloid LeukaemiaClinical Research Fellowships
Dr Anoop Enjeti
2017Optimizing Women’s Pregnancy Care and Outcomes in the 21st Century.Innovation Scholarship
Alison Summerville, CMS M3T; Dr Felicity Park, Director Maternal Fetal Medicine Unit John Hunter Hospital; Dr Cecelia O'Brien, Fellow.
2017Pop-up rural in-home paediatric palliative care volunteer programInnovation Scholarship
Dr Sharon Ryan, Paediatric Palliative Care Staff Specialist, Paediatric Palliative Care Service (“PPCS”); Madelon Scully, PPCS Occupational Therapist, Shaun Wood, PPCS Social Worker; Amy Wethered, PPCS CNC; Jennifer Butters and the Nicholas Trust.
2017Prognostic benefits of left ventricular end diastolic pressure reduction during primary percutaneous coronary intervention for ST-segment elevation myocardial infarctionClinical Research Fellowships
Dr Arshad Khan
1 - 12Next

​ ​Congratulations to all our Winners